Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode?
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    6

    Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode?

    Is the software suppose to be creating in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode?

    Here's the problem I'm having. There seems to be a limit of how many sites can be created in the Classic Mode, because it won't create anymore in the account past 8. It just keeps starting over at the site creation part.
    The software automatically starts creating sites in the Classic Site mode.

  2. #2
    Administrator PeterDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,710

    Re: Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode?

    Classic mode sites rank way better and offer better outbound linking , this is why we use Classic etc.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    6

    Re: Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode?

    Thanks Pete. Since the first time I ran it, it no longer will complete a campaign on it's own. Then when it does this is what comes out. https://sites.google.com/site/actorheadshotsnycb9rx/
    https://sites.google.com/site/actorheadshotsnycti8e/
    https://sites.google.com/site/actorheadshotsnycb9mtk/
    https://sites.google.com/site/actorheadshotsnycy9wh/
    https://sites.google.com/site/actorheadshotsnycan8/
    https://sites.google.com/site/actorheadshotsnyckt/
    https://sites.google.com/site/boudoi...hynycdq6sk3n9/
    https://sites.google.com/site/actorheadshotsnycqs/

    Out of 7 sites only 3 are complete and 1 the video doesn't work.
    But it does seem to only create 8, then I need to use a different account. I start a campaign, then go to bed, get up in the morning and its stuck on 12% complete. Then also as you can see some are no where near complete. Just a header.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Украина
    Posts
    1

    Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode

    Using the SU Geo-loacation to add location im getting this message
    Google has disabled the use of the Maps API......
    Does anybody know how I can resolve this issue.

    Thanks in advance.

  5. #5
    Administrator PeterDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,710

    Re: Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericktix View Post
    Using the SU Geo-loacation to add location im getting this message
    Google has disabled the use of the Maps API......
    Does anybody know how I can resolve this issue.

    Thanks in advance.
    do a test with a more specific address

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    12

    Re: Create in the Classic Site mode or in the New Google Site mode?

    The New Google Sites definitely looks a lot nicer than Classic Sites and is much easier to use. However, it’s severely restricting in terms of what users can actually build with it.
    Classic is going away very soon. While it’s not an easy tool to use by any means and the websites that come out of it are unattractive, it enables users to accomplish a lot more than the new Google Sites.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •